Skip to content ↓

Woodnewton
a learning community

You are here:

Our Staff

Interim Chief Executive Officer: Sue Cordwell

 

Interim Principal: Glyn Rushton

Vice Principals: Kate West, Richard Smyton, Linda Culbert

Assistant Head Teacher with responsibility for Special Educational Needs and Disability: Tracey Bond

 

Teaching Staff

Nurture Group: Esther Gray with Antonio Murru

Foundation Stage 1: Sarah Dempster, Rebecca McGeown, Wendy Hardcastle

Foundation Stage 2: Alison Pakenham, Mark Howes, Sarah Bristow, Anna Cholewka, Hannah Wilson

Year 1: Michelle Howes, Liz Chown, Isabella Brown, Hayley Barton, Lucy Williams, Kerry Bragg
Year 2: Gemma Curchin, Karolina Kruszko, Josh Bulloss, Gail Skelham
Year 3: Rachel Ward, John Fursdon, Rachel Rigg, Sarah Welch, Frances Field
Year 4: Arooj Cecil, Debbie Filik, Amanda Beale, Beth Garvie
Year 5: Kathryn Randon, Leanne Aston, Tracey Phipps, Christina Robinson, Claire McGeown
Year 6: Rebecca Key, Emma Wilkinson, Lynne McIntosh, Rebecca Brooks, Amelia Woolner

Special Needs Teacher: Bridget Jebb

 

Support Staff

PA to the Principal: Anne Russell

Admin Staff: Caron Holmes, Shirley Simms, Debbie Pettigrew, Erin Doherty, Sarah Russell, Tommy Allen

Designated Safeguarding Leads: Jezamin Lindsay/Glyn Rushton

Social Communication Specialist: Gwen McConnell

Attendance Officer: Gemma Dennison

Learning Mentor: Rosaline Fombanu

Librarians and Library Staff: Frances Vallance

Classroom Support: Amanda Boddington, Birgit Cox, Sharon Harper, Lynn McCahill, Irene Thain, Anne Parsons, Jane Johnson, Linda Meek, Jane Cleland, Claire Tait, Karen Ilko, Julie O'Connor, Cheryl de Beer, Sharon Logan, Linda Mechan,  Danielle Muir, Wendy Jackson, John Muggleton, Lisa Larkin, Magda Ribeiro, Joringe Sukaitiene, Karon Currie, Janice Rogers, Andrea Mellish,  Karlene Levins, Beth Smyton, Jayne Dennison, Sharon Sloan, Amy Medhurst

Senior Lunchtime Supervisors: KS1 Irene Thain, Julie O'Connor, KS2 Lyn McCahill

Lunchtime Supervisors: Sheila Butters, Jane Cleland, Julie O'Connor, Mary Jamieson, Anne Parsons, Doris Ironmonger, Sharon Harper, Kim Garvie,  Karen Ilko, Julie Copeland, Lisa Larkin, Karen McGregor, Frances Vallance, Karlene Figha,  Lynn McCahill, Danielle Muir, Debbie Burlington, Amanda Nisbet, Caroline Webb, Tracey Simpson, Kerry Gledhill, Laura Curston

Nursery Nurses and Nursery Staff: Wendy Hardcastle, Shelley Di-iorio, Sandra Summerfield, Tracy Begley, Linda Wilson, Jessica Cleland, Nicola McKay, Carla Martins, Patrycja Szajnocha

 

Two Year Old Provision 

Senior Early Years Practitioner:  Vickie Medland

Early Years Practitioners: Adele Maher,  Lily Beric, Sandra Dibbens, Lisa Gibbs, Maria Ezequiel, Shelley Ginns, Kerry Paterson

  

Premises Staff

Apprentice Site Manager: Ryan Watson

Key Holder: Tom Creedon

Cleaner-in-Charge: Tracy Simpson

Cleaning Staff: Kim Garvie, Patricia Donaldson, Clara Nogueria, Mina Begum, Adelia Justo, Andrea Rzymski,  Cristiana Braga, Donna Burlington, Laura Keenan, Debbie Burlington. Tracey McAleese, Julie White, Shantelle McVeigh

 

Clubs

Breakfast Club: John Muggleton - co-ordinator, Donna Burlington, Magda Ribeiro, Kim Garvie, Karlene Levins, Maria Ezequiel

Tea-Time Club: John Muggleton - co-ordinator, Amanda Nisbet - Cook, Rubina Khanom, Chloe Jamieson, Donna Burlington, Trish Stimson

Walking Bus: Amanda Boddington, Thomas Creedon, Sharon Harper, Jane Johnson, Lynn McCahill, Frances Vallance