Skip to content ↓

Woodnewton
a learning community

You are here:

Our Staff

Principal: Glyn Rushton

Vice Principal: Kate West

Assistant Principals Julie Medhurst, Gemma Wyldes

SEN Lead: Tracey Bond

 

Teaching Staff

Nurture Group: Esther Gray with Katy Duncan

Foundation Stage 1: Sarah Gaziano, Wendy Hardcastle

Foundation Stage 2: Michelle Howes, Sarah Bristow, Liz Chown, Hannah Wilson, Julie Medhurst, Lucy Williams

Year 1: Rebbecca McGeown, Wendy Hardcastle, Kerry Bragg, Wendy Jackson, Anna Cholewka
Year 2: Karolina Kruszko, Josh Moor, Ashleigh McLellan, Hayley Barton, Rachel Rigg
Year 3: Arooj Cecil, Jade Matthes, Tracey Phipps, Gail Skelham, Claire McGeown
Year 4: Rebecca Key, Amanda Beale, Christina Buja, Beth Makra, Mark Howes, Mike Conroy
Year 5: Rachel Ward, Sarah Welch, Caroline Goddard, Debbie Filik
Year 6: James Cook, Josh Bulloss, Emma Wilkinson, Leanne Aston, John Fursdon

 

Support Staff

PA to the Principal: Anne Russell

Admin Staff: Caron Holmes, Shirley Simms, Debbie Pettigrew, Erin Doherty, Wendy Docherty Tommy Allen

Designated Safeguarding Leads: Jezamin Lindsay

Safeguarding Deputy:  Gemma Dennison, Julie Medhurst, Gemma Wyldes

Attendance Officer: Gemma Dennison

Classroom Support: Birgit Cox, Sharon Harper, Lynn McCahill, Jane Johnson, Jane Cleland, Clare Tait, Karen Ilko, Sharon Logan, Linda Mechan, Danielle Muir, John Muggleton, Lisa Larkin, Magda Ribeiro, Karon Currie, Janice Rogers, Andrea Mellish,  Karlene Levins, Jayne Dennison, Sharon Sloan, Amy Medhurst, Jess Cleland, Hannah Jones

Senior Lunchtime Supervisors: KS1 Irene Thain, KS2 Wendy Docherty

Lunchtime Supervisors: Julie O'Connor, Anne Parsons, Kim Garvie, Karen Ilko, Julie Copeland, Lisa Larkin, Karen McGregor, Karlene Levins,  Lynn McCahill, Amanda Nisbet, Tracey Simpson, Kerry Gledhill, Laura Curston, Christina Monterio, Donna Burlington, Kim Innes, Natasha Bates, Jess Cleland, Tracey McAleese, Lindsey Westwood

Nursery Nurses and Nursery Staff: Shelley Di-iorio, Sandra Summerfield, Tracy Begley, Linda Wilson, Nicola McKay

 

Two Year Old Provision 

Senior Early Years Practitioner:  Vickie Medland

Early Years Practitioners: Adele Maher,  Lily Beric, Sandra Dibbens, Lisa Gibbs, Maria Ezequiel, Shelley Ginns, 

  

Premises Staff

Site Manager: Mark Kilgallon

Cleaning Staff: Kim Garvie, Clara Nogueria, Mina Begum, Laura Keenan, Tracey McAleese, Shantelle McVeigh, Pauline Walker, Kim Innes, Cloe Harpur, Connie Ellis

 

Clubs

Breakfast Club Gemma Dennison - co-ordinator, Donna Burlington, Kim Garvie, Maria Ezequiel, Tracey McAleese

Tea-Time Club: Gemma Dennison - co-ordinator, Amanda Nisbet - Cook, Rubina Khanom, Donna Burlington, Trish Stimson, Rebecca Haughey, Carla Martins

Walking Bus: Sharon Harper, Jane Johnson, Lynn McCahill, Lisa Larkin